CEO 95-17 -- August 31, 1995
[…] The Commission on Ethics has promulgated CE Form 8B for this purpose.  Additionally, Section 112.3143(4) prohibits the Commissioner, as an appointed public officer, from "participating" in any matter which would inure to her special private gain or loss or to the special private gain or loss of her principal without first disclosing her conflict prior to her participation in the matter.  For purposes of this provision, the term "participation" has been defined at Section 112.3143(4)(c) to mean "any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication whether made by the officer or at his direction."